CHAT 2016 - Rurality

21st – 23rd October 2016

Orkney Theatre, Kirkwall

Friday 21st October


11:00 ‐ 13:00 Registration: Orkney Theatre Foyer
13:00 ‐ 13:10 Organisers Opening remarks
Defining Rurality
Chair: Jane Downes
1 13:10 ‐ 13:35 Paul Graves‐Brown Semi‐Rural
13:35 ‐ 14:00 Sarah Cowie Archaeology of Environmental Injustice
14:00 ‐ 14:25 Sarah May Is the Lake District a rural area?
14:25 ‐ 14:50 Matthew Edgeworth Constructed rurality
14:50 ‐ 15:15 Sonia Overall Walking backwards: psychogeographical approaches to heritage
15:15 ‐ 15:25 Discussion
15:25 ‐ 16:05 Coffee Exhibitions* & posters** (Foyer area)
Rural heritage and landscapes 1
Chair: Jeff Oliver
2 16:05 ‐ 16:30 Coralie Acheson Imaginaries of ruralness in the construction of tourist space at an industrial World Heritage Site
16:30 ‐ 16:55 Martin Locock Hinterland; rurality, community and heritage in Ceredigion
16:55 ‐ 17:20 Nota Pantzou Abandoned landscapes and practices. What is the future of rural heritage in Greece?
17:20 ‐ 17:45 Erin Gibson Forestry Cairns and rural Lifeways: Examining heritage in the Aldephi State Forest, Cyprus
17:45 ‐ 18:10 Stein Farstadvoll Rural Remainders, Enveloping Urbanity, and Encroaching Wilderness: the Case of a Ruined Landscape Garden in Norway
18:10 ‐ 18:25 Discussion
18:25 ‐ 18:30 Organisers Close
18:30 ‐ 20:00 Food and drinks
(Orkney Theatre foyer)
Exhibitions & posters
20:00 ‐ 21:30 Film evening Orkney Theatre.
Chair: Angela Piccini
Jasper Coppes (Artist) Future Flows (short film)
Mark Jenkins (Film maker) Imaginary Worlds of Scapa Flow (short film)


Saturday 22nd October

9:00 ‐ 9:30 Coffee
9:30 ‐ 9:40 Organisers Opening remarks

Urban || Rural
Chair: Matt Edgeworth
4 9:40 ‐ 10:05 Chiara Ronchini Rurbanities: Recording Rural Urbanities
10:05 ‐ 10:30 April Beisaw What Lies Between the Trees of New York City's Idyllic Rural Watershed? Artefacts of Urbanization.
10:30 ‐ 10:55 Emma Dwyer and Hilary Orange Living the Good Life in Leicester, Environment City
10:55 ‐ 11:20 Paul R Mullins Imagination and Rural Beauty: Race and Gardening in the African‐American City
11:20 ‐ 11:45 Coffee Exhibitions* & posters** (Foyer area)
Rural heritage andlandscapes 2
Chair: Nota Pantzou
5 11:45 ‐ 12:10 George Geddes Ultima Thule ‐ St Kilda and Pabbay. Two remote Landscapes in the Outer Hebrides, their archaeology and history.
12:10 ‐ 12:45 Jonathan Fowler Terraforming Arcadia: An Archaeological Perspective on French Wetland Agriculture in Colonial Nova Scotia
12:45 ‐ 13:10 Gisli Pálsson Distant reading of storied lines: tracing tendrils of agency across 18th century Iceland
13:10 ‐ 14:00 Lunch Included in delegate fee

Rural politic
Chair: Sarah Cowie
6 14:00 ‐ 14:25 Jobbe Wijnen Think big and think pig: An archaeology of rural protest
14:25 ‐ 14:50 Felicity Winkley Access All Areas: Metal Detecting and the Mediation of Rural Landscapes
14:50 ‐ 15:15 Agusta Edwald and Jeff Oliver On migration and rural stereotypes in 19th century Scotland and Canada
15:15 ‐ 15:45 Coffee

Performing rural
Chair: Paul Graves‐Brown
7 15:45 ‐ 16:10 Alex Hale Hard to find, mainly forgotten and surpassed by the urban: (re)‐rembering rural graffiti art
16:10 ‐ 16:35 Alistair Peebles I went to stay in Orkney […] I started to write poetry'. Ian Hamilton Finlay (1925‐2006) c1967
16:35 ‐ 17:00 Amy Woolvin and Fiona Smith Embodying landscapes through the practice of walking: exploring the 'more‐than‐visual' and temporality of landscapes
17:00‐ 17:25 Mike Pearson Deserted places, remote voices: performing landscape
17:25‐ 17:50 Oscar Aldred and Gísli Pálsson The 'roots' of connectedness: property, plateaus and land lines
17:50 ‐ 18:00 Discussion
18:00 ‐ 18:05 Organisers Close
18:30 ‐ 20:00 Drinks reception Kirkwall Town Hall (Main Room upstairs), Broad Street

Sunday 23rd October

9:00 ‐ 9:30 Coffee
9:30 ‐ 9:40 Organisers Opening remarks
Ruralities of militarisation
Chair: Anna McWilliams
8 9:40 ‐ 10:05 Bob Johnston and Krissy Moore In ruins? Militarisation and the making of rural landscapes
10:05 ‐ 10:30 Gina Wall Spectral Encounters
10:30 ‐ 10:55 Julie De Vos The Inverted Panopticon: Rurality as imprisonment during the Spanish Civil War and its aftermath
10:55 ‐ 11:20 Rupert Griffiths and Lai Wei Re‐interpreting rural margins; abandoned defensive architectures and rock cut burial sites
11:20 ‐ 11:45 Coffee Exhibitions* & posters** (Foyer area)

Rural futures
Chair: Sefryn Penrose
9 11:45 ‐ 12:10 Alec Finlay A Primer for the Archaeology of Energy
12:10 ‐ 12:45 Linda Ross Dounraey: Caithness and the impact of the 'white heat' of technology
12:45 ‐ 13:10 Louise Senior Flows of Influence: Exploring the 'marginality' of Caithness through the lens of renewable energy
13:10 ‐ 13:35 Gareth Davies Celebrating, managing and controlling change and innovation within valued rural settings
13:35 ‐ 13:50 Discussion
13:50 ‐ 14:00 Organisers Close
16:00 ‐ 17:00+ 3M_Disorganisation (discussion workshop) A 3M_DO quest for the ambiguous quilt of significant
heritages 3M_DO Venue: Windsor Lounge (Front hotel bar, not public bar) The Shore, Shore Street

CHAT 2016 Archive