CHAT 2015: Together
30 October – 1 November, 2015
Sheffield, UK
Organisers: Toby Pillatt, Krissy Moore and Bob Johnston

Friday

13:00-14:00 Registration
14:00-14:10 Organisers - Welcome, introduction
14:10-14:35 Melanie Giles - Together in the Park
14:35-15:00 Daniel Lee - Map Orkney Month: Multi-vocal cartography and the collaborative re-imagining of place
15:00-15:25 Geoff Bright*, Angela Connelly, Andrew McMillian, Sarah McNicol, Cilla Ross, Toby Pillatt - I ain't afraid of no ghost. Ghostbusting together in two communities of value
15:25-15:55 Tea and coffee break
15:55-16:20 Melina Guirnaldos*, Federico Wulf - EMUVE European Research Project. Social Identity values for Self-management strategies in post industrial reactivation: Campo Boario (Rome) and Can Battlo (Barcelona).
16:20-16:45 Lotta Fernstål*, Anna Arnberg - Swedish Roma life narratives and camp sites - Co-creative approaches to excavating a hidden cultural heritage
16:45-17:10 Agneta Stening*, Ingegerd Johansson -A Culture project in art for Lahälla, a stone industrial reminder (FILM)
17:10-17:35 Christian Ernsten - The Ruins of Cape Town's District Six
17:35-17:50 Hilary Orange - Discussion
17:50-18:00 Organisers - Close
18:00-19:35 Wine Reception - Jessop West Foyer

Saturday


10:00 - 10:10 Organisers - Welcome, introduction
10:10 - 10:35 Kate Giles - Together Forever? Sennett and the legacy of the medieval guild
10:35 - 11:00 Hannah Baxter - Shallots, Sheds and Shenanigans: Working Together on Scottish Allotments
11:00 - 11:30 Tea and coffee break 11:00 - 11:30
11:30 - 11:55 Philippa Puzey-Broomhead - 18th-Century Shelbourne, Nova Scotia
11:55 - 12:10 Jeff Oliver*, Ágústa Edwald - Between Islands of Ethnicity and Shared Landscapes: On being together (and apart) in the Canadian West
12:10 - 12:45 Melonie Renee Shier - Hermits in the Hills: Can You Get Away From Community?
12:45 - 13:15 Katherine Fennelly - Discussion
13:15 - 14:15 Lunch (Jessop West Foyer)
14:15 - 14:40 Laura McAtackney - Following the Fighters?: using archaeological methods to gender experiences of imprisonment during the Irish Civil War (1922-23)
14:40 - 15:05 Craig Cessford - Cooperation and Cambridge College Ceramics
15:05 - 15:30 Janne Ikäheimo - Craft Beer as Cooperation: Dissecting the Copenhagen Beer Celebration.
15:30 - 16:00 Tea and coffee break
16:00 - 16:25 Stephanie Duensing - Recovering Black Wall Street: Social Triumphs Obscured in Shadows of Violent Legacies
16:25 - 16:50 Luke Bennet - A bump in the dark: contemporary archaeology and real estate studies meet in the bunker
16:50 - 17:15 Alex Casper Cline - Dark Loam: An Archaeology of European Community
17:15 - 17:30 Jeff Oliver - Discussion
17:30 - 17:40 Organisers - Goodbyes
18:30 - 22:00 Saturday Evening Happening

Sunday


09:50 - 10:00 Organisers - Welcome, introduction
10:00 - 10:25 Melanie Levick-Parkin - Visual translations of ancient heritage - re-contextualising ancient European script through contemporary visual communication methods and media
10:25 - 10:50 Debbie Ding - The Library of Pulau Saigon
10:50 - 11:15 Charlotte Bradshaw, Ian Trowell - Design Matters
11:15 - 11:45 Tea and coffee break
11:45 - 12:10 Brent Russell Fortenberry - Stone, Timber, and Lime: Combining Archaeological, Architectural, and Conservation Science Research Strategies at the Gardener's Cottage, Southampton Bermuda.
12:10 - 12:35 Nina Pope, Karen Guthrie - Prospection
12:35 - 13:00 Sarah May, Sefryn Penrose, Rodney Harrison - Working together for better futures
13:00 - 13:15 Angela Piccini - Discussion